Tuesday, October 1, 2013

Happy Birthday 2 U....

Happy Birthday 2 U



Using one of the newer images from Scribbles Designs, Crayons, colored with copics on a hand done copic marker background... I just couldn't find what I was looking for for the background paper in my (massive) collection of papers LOL... so... I took it upon myself to make a matching gingham-style background... added the Happy Birthday 2 U sentiment from Birds Cards along with matching flags and buttons... I think this makes a sweet Birthday card for a child...

This is for the current challenge at Scribbles Designs Challenge Blog 

which is to create a card or project with the theme... Pens, Pencils and Paper ... and there is even a freebie to use if you don't have a Scribbles Design's image!!! Yay! You can enter as many times as you like with a SD image - just put SD behind your name (see the updated challenge rules on the blog) and now you can also use any other designer's or companies image - although you are limited to 3 entries only.
This month Scribbles Designs Challenge is also sponsored by Bugaboo so there are some great prizes up for grabs with the challenge... 
hope you join them!  

Entered into...

Card Mania Challenge CMC #30 Use at least 1 button
Craftin' Desert Diva's Craft It Up & Link It Up Linky Party #16 
Scrapbook Stamp Society Challenge #21 Anything Goes
613 Avenue Create Challenge #39 Anything Goes
Challenges 4 Everybody Challenge #30 Anything Goes
The Squirrel and The Fox Challenge #53 Happy Birthday

**************

Life Goes On...
Such a busy weekend for us in our household, how about yours?  We have our long-time friend Diego for a visit and it's been wonderful as September we've had a couple of visitors... my sister Lori (which was a great visit with her) and now Diego...
I'm wishing new paws (puppy) time comes soon... although it will be awhile yet as the parents haven't even done the 'deed' as of yet... it'll be like waiting to open presents until Charli (yes that's her or his name) arrives... Not to slight our dear sweet Ali as I do miss her terribly. If you had read previous Life Goes On posts you know what I'm talking about... *smile*
(I'm better today, BTW)
I know I am not really ready for Fall... although I do love the crispness of air and the start of the fall colors... yet I'm not looking forward to the cold...
To keep myself focused on 'warmth', I am looking forward to our February trip to Maui... first time to any of the Hawaiian Islands and Boyd's got us so organized to date!  The only thing we need to do is book our vacation dates at work and then get ready to fly! 

Thought for the day...

"I can't decide whether to be a good example or a horrible warning"

Hmmm... let me ponder the above thought of the day a bit more...
~Sandy


6 comments:

KarinsArtScrap said...

fantastic and great card Sandy.
Thanks for join us at ScrapbookStampSociety Challenge.

Greetings Karin DT Coördinator

Cely said...

beautiful card sandy! and woo Maui!! :) i lived there as a baby and my parents moved to Oahu to be in the city. you're going to have a blast!

Angela Boutiller said...

Such a brightly colored and happy birthday card! Thank you for joining us here at The Squirrel and The Fox.

Anita Meijer said...

A very beautiful card Sandy and I like the colours very much.
Thank you for joining us at the challenge of Scrapbook Stamp Society and good luck.
Greetings from Anita

Decosse's Dynamite Doodles said...

OMG Hawaii???? Seriously????????? Though shall not be envious of thy boss, though shall not be envious of thy boss, though shall not....I hope that you guys have a fabulous time and then maybe by the time you get back there will be new paws on their way soon thereafter.

Love what you did with your card it is sooooo colourful! I love, love, love the paper you created with your Copics. You are so freakin' creative!!!

Hugs,
Lisa

Kathy Salido said...

What a super fun card, great colors. Thank you for linking up at Craftin Desert Divas!!
Kathy
Craftin Desert Divas Design Team
http://3spoileddogs.blogspot.com/

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...